Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2018

Feb 9, 7:00 - 9:00pm Caleb Scharf - The Zoomable Universe (book talk)
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer: Harrison Cook
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Aaron Tran
3D Wall: Richard Nederlander
2.5 hours, 85 attendees

Feb 23, 7:00 - 9:00pm Federica Bianco - The LSST Revolution
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer: Betsy Hernandez
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers: Adam Wheeler, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall: Richard Nederlander
2.5 hours, 90 attendees

February 28th, 10:00am - 12:00pm School Visit: Corlears School (5th graders)
Coordinator:
Volunteer:

Mar 9, 7:00 - 9:00pm Statia Cook - Alien Weather
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer:
Roof Captain:
Roof Volunteers:
3D Wall:
3 hours, 115 attendees

March 14th, 10:00am - 12:00pm School Visit: Sophie Gerson Healthy Youth Foundation (middle school)
Volunteer: Nicole Melso

March 21th, 10:00am - 12:00pm School Visit: Sophie Gerson Healthy Youth Foundation (middle school)
Volunteer: Briley Lewis

Mar 23, 7:00 - 9:00pm Emily Rice - Cool Stars, Hot Exoplanets, and Bringing Astronomy Down to Earth
Lecture Captain: Alejandro Núñez
Lecture Volunteer:
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers: Harrison Cook, Betsy Hernandez, JP Ventura
3D Wall: Aaron Tran
2.5 hours, 140 attendees

April 6, 8:00 - 10:00pm Special Event w/ The Wallach Art Gallery - Signal to Noise
Lecture Captain: Yong Zheng
Lecture Volunteer: Rose Gibson
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers: Matthew Abruzzo, Mihir Kulkarni
3D Wall: Douglas Filho

April 20, 8:00 - 10:00pm Briley Lewis - New Horizons: Understanding Pluto
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer: Yong Zheng
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers: Matthew Abruzzo, Adam Wheeler, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall:
2.5 hours, 160 attendees

April 26, 8:00 - 10:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Volunteers: Aaron Tran, Matthew Abruzzo, Daniel DeFelippis, Aleksey Generozov
63 attendees

May 4, 8:00 - 10:00pm Betsy Hernandez - Zambullete En Agujeros Negros (Plunge into Black Holes)
Lecture Captain: Alejandro Nunez
Lecture Volunteer: : Jose Zorrilla
Roof Captain:
Roof Volunteers: Jorge Cortes, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall:
2.5 hours, 28 attendees

May 30, 8:00 - 10:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Volunteers: Matthew Abruzzo, Daniel DeFelippis, Aleksey Generozov, Aaron Tran, Adam Wheeler
70 attendees

June 2nd, 6:00 - 11:00pm World Science Festival: Stargazing at Brooklyn Bridge Park
Coordinator:
Volunteers (4-5):

June 10th, 12:00pm - 4:00pm Columbia Alumni Association​ STEM Day
Coordinator: David Helfand
Volunteers (2-3):

July 2, 8:00 - 10:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Volunteers: Matthew Abruzzo, Daniel DeFelippis, Adam Wheeler
47 attendees

September 21, 8:00 - 10:00pm Mihir Kulkarni - Clocks of the Universe
Lecture Captain: Jose Zorrilla
Lecture Volunteer:
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers: Matthew Abruzzo, Harrison Cook
3D Wall: Douglas Filho
2.5 hours, 103 attendees

October 11/12, 7:00 - 9:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Matthew Abruzzo
Volunteers: Adam Wheeler
October 19, 12:50 - 2:20pm Project Rousseau - Broadening Horizons
Coordinator: Kathryn Johnston
33 attendees

Oct 19, 7:00 - 9:00pm Jana Grcevich & Olivia Koski - Vacation Guide to the Solar System
Lecture Captain: Jorge Cortés
Lecture Volunteer: Aaron Tran
Roof Captain: Matthew Abruzzo
Roof Volunteers: Mihir Kulkarni, Sarah Hale, Adam Wheeler
3D Wall:
98 attendees (counted at lecture 4th fl. entrance rather than roof)

Nov 2, 7:00 - 9:00pm Steven Mohammed - Ultraviolet Universe
Lecture Captain: Emily
Lecture Volunteer: Jorge Cortés
Roof Captain: Jose
Roof Volunteers: Sarah Hale, Daniel
3D Wall: Jose Zorilla
60 attendees (counted at lecture 4th fl. entrance rather than roof)

November 8/9, 7:00 - 9:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Matthew Abruzzo
Volunteers: Sarah Hale, Adam Wheeler, Daniel , Aaron Tran, Matthew Abruzzo
66 attendees

Nov 16, 7:00 - 9:00pm David Kipping - The Signatures of Other Civilizations
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevich
Lecture Volunteer:
Roof Captain: Harrison Cook
Roof Volunteers: Aaron Tran
3D Wall:
2.5 hrs, 93 attendees (counted at lecture 4th fl. entrance rather than roof)

Nov 30, 7:00 - 9:00pm Amber Straughn - Infant Galaxies and Alien Atmospheres: NASA's James Webb Space Telescope
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevich
Lecture Volunteer: Harrison Cook
Roof Captain: Daniel DeFelippis
Roof Volunteers:
3D Wall: Jorge Cortez
3 hrs, 94 attendees (counted at lecture 4th fl. entrance rather than roof)

December 3, 6:00 - 7:00pm Queens Girl Scouts
Volunteers: Jana
1 hr, 20 attendees

December 6/7, 7:00 - 9:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Matthew Abruzzo
Volunteers:

Dec 7, 7:00 - 9:00pm Moiya McTier - Size Isn't Everything (For Telescopes)
Lecture Captain: Jorge Cortes
Lecture Volunteer: Adam Wheeler
Roof Captain:
Roof Volunteers: Daniel DeFelippis, Aaron Tran, Navin Sridhar
3D Wall:
2.5 hr, ???

December 8, 6:00 - 7:00pm Stargazing with Ovid (Lit/Hum)
Coordinator: Jana Grcevich
Volunteers:
1 hr, 24 attendees

December 11, 4:00 - 5:00pm Avenues Lego Robotics Club Feedback and Talk
Volunteer: Jana Grcevich
1 hr, 8 attendees

December 12, 4:30 - 5:15pm Edgewood Lego Robotics Club Feedback Skype
Volunteer: Jana Grcevich
45 min, 5 attendees

December 20, 7:00 - 8:00pm Boy Scout Troop
Volunteers: Brian Smallshaw
?? min, ?? attendees

January 16, 6:00 - 8:00pm School Visit - Bank Street (elem sch kids)
Coordinator: Marcel Agüeros
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 26 attendees