Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2015

January 30, 7:00 - 9:00pm Renee Hlozek - Cosmic Stretchmarks
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Andrea Derdzinski
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Jose Zorrilla, Emily Sandford, Rasmi Elasmar
3D Wall: Erin Flowers (Richard Nederlander & Briley Lewis shadowing)
2.5 hours, 122 attendees

February 13, 7:00 - 9:00pm Rachel Rosen - New Developments in Gravity
Lecture Captain: David Jaimes
Lecture Volunteer: Steph Douglas
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Ron Tso, Pratishta Yerakala, Erin Flowers, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall: NA
2.5 hours, 159 attendees

February 23/24, 7:00 - 9:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Jennifer Weston
Volunteers(3-4): Julia Gross, David Jaimes, Aleksey Generozov
2.5 hours

February 27, 7:00 - 9:00pm Slavko Bogdanov - Neutron Stars: The Fossil Remnants of Massive Stars
Lecture Captain: Jennifer Weston
Lecture Volunteer: David Jaimes
Roof Captain: Dan D'Orazio
Roof Volunteers: Jose Zorrilla, Emily Sandford, Rasmi Elasmar, Andrew Weis
3D Wall: Gladys Vélez Caicedo
2.5 hours, 160 attendees

March 13, 7:00 - 9:00pm Cosmos: Episode 5 - Hiding in the Light
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Jose Zorrilla
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Rasmi Elaswar, Ron Tso
3D Wall: Gladys Vélez Caicedo
2 hours,

March 27, 8:00 - 10:00pm Munier Salem - How to Build a Galaxy
Lecture Captain: Jeff Andrews
Lecture Volunteer: Cam Buzard
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Rasmi Elasmar, Emily Sandford
3D Wall: Gladys Vélez Caicedo, Dani Young (shadowing)
2.25 hours, 165 attendees

April 2, 10:00 - 11:30am School Visit: Corlears School (5th graders)
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers(2): Susan Clark, Jennifer Weston

April 6, 8:00pm - 9:00pm- Columbia Science Review, stargazing on Low Plaza
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (3): Gladys Velez-Caicedo

April 10, 8:00 - 10:00pm Adrian Price-Whelan - Galactic Synthesizers
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer: Emily Sandford
Roof Captain: Jose Zorrilla
Roof Volunteers: Andrew Weis, Richard Nederlander (Briley Lewis shadowing)
3D Wall: Gladys Velez-Caidedo (Shy Genel shadowing)
2 hours, 115 attendees

April 24, 8:00 - 10:00pm Jana Grcevich - The Dark Matter of Ghost Galaxies - POSTPONED till Fall 2015

April 30, 8:00pm - 9:00pm- BAM Stargazing
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (3): Steven Mohammed, Jeff Andrews, Steph Douglas
4 hours, ~50 attendees

May 8, 8:00 - 10:00pm Alejandro Nunez - “Al Otro Lado del Espectro” (At the Other Side of the Spectrum) (Spanish language lecture)
Lecture Captain: Ximena Fernandez
Lecture Volunteer: Juan Ibanez
Roof Captain: Jose Zorrilla
Roof Volunteers: David Jaimes, Erin Flowers, Briley Lewis
3D Wall: Gladys Velez-Caicedo
2.5 hours, 76 attendees

May 30, 2:00pm - 4:00pm World Science Festival - Astronomer Apprentice
Coordinator: Summer Ash, Allyson Sheffield
2 hours, 15 attendees

May 30, 6:00pm - 11:00pm World Science Festival Star Party - stargazing in Brooklyn Bridge Park
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers(4-5): Steven Mohammed, Munier Salem, Rasmi Elaswar, Jennifer Weston, Steph Douglas
5 hours, x attendees

June 19, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Movie Captain: Steph Douglas
Movie Volunteer: Jennifer Weston
4 hours, 68 attendees

July 15, 10:00am - 12:00pm - Observatory Tour & Talk/Activity Intrepid GOALS for Girls Camp (25 girls, Ages 12-14)
Coordinator: Summer Ash, Kathryn Johnston
Volunteers: Lauren Corlies, David Hendel
2 hours, 27 attendees

July 16, 10:00am - 12:00pm - Observatory Tour & Talk/Activity Intrepid GOALS for Girls Camp (25 girls, Ages 12-14)
Coordinator: Summer Ash, Kathryn Johnston
Volunteers: Lauren Corlies, Maria Charisi, David Hendel
2 hours, 27 attendees

July 17, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: Guardians of the Galaxy
Movie Captain: Jana Grcevish
Movie Volunteer: Stephanie Douglas
Telescope Captain: Andrew Emerick
Telescope Volunteer: Aleksey Generozov

August 14, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: Hubble IMAX
CANCELLED

September 18, 8:00 - 10:00pm Film Screening: Hubble IMAX
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Jingjing Chen, Zephyr Penoyre
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: David Hendel, Kirsten Blancato, Mihir Kulkarni, Jose Zorrilla
3D Wall: Briley Lewis
2.5 hours, 220 attendees

September 27, 9:00pm - 12:00am Lunar Eclipse (on college walk)
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (4-5): Tze Goh, Steph Douglas, Adrian Lucy, Maria Charisi, Sarah Pearson, Alex Teachey, Aliza Silverstein
3 hours, 700+ attendees

October 2, 8:00 - 10:00pm Shuo Zhang - The Glorious Past of Our Monster Black Hole
Lecture Captain: Maria Charisi
Lecture Volunteer: Emily Sandford
3D Wall: Richard Nederlander
2.5 hours, 115 attendees

October 7, 6:00 - 9:00pm School Visit - South African High School Scholars
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (2-3): Emily Sanford, Alex Teachey
2 hours, 200+ students

October 12, 10:00 - 12:00pm School Visit - IS 145 Middle School (Queens)
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (1-2): Lauren Corlies, Jia Liu
2 hours, 25 students, 8 adults

October 16, 7:00 - 9:00pm Stella Kafka - Observing Variable Stars
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Tanay Abhay Bhandarkar
Roof Captain: Yong Zheng
Roof Volunteers: Aleksey Generozov, Richard Nederlander, Maria Charisi, Aliza Silverstein
3D Wall: Shy Genel
2.5 hours, 145 attendees

October 19th, 7:00 - 9:00 pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Dan D'Orazio
Volunteers: Daniel DeFelippis?, Mihir Kulkarni, Shy Genel
2 hours

October 30, 7:00 - 9:00pm David Hendel - Re-tuning the Hubble Diagram
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Mihir Kulkarni
Roof Captain: Yong Zheng
Roof Volunteers: Emily Sandford, Alex Teachey, Zephyr Penoyre, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall: Richard Nederlander
2.5 hours, x attendees

November 13, 7:00 - 9:00pm Jana Grcevich - The Dark Matter of Ghost Galaxies
Lecture Captain: Zephyre Penoyre
Lecture Volunteer: Tze Goh
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Briley Lewis, Richard Nederlander, Aliza Silverstein, Aleksey Generozov
3D Wall: Shy Genel
2.5 hours, 220 attendees

November 16th or 17th, 7:00 pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Dan D'Orazio
Volunteers (4-5): Lauren Corlies, Kirsten Blancato, Nicole Melso, Maria Charisi
2 hours

December 4, 7:00 - 9:00pm Aleksey Generozov - On the Care & Feeding of Black Holes
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Maria Charisi
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan/Summer Ash
Roof Volunteers: Emily Sandford, Richard Nederlander, Daniel Defelippis, Rasmi Elasmar
3D Wall: Briley Lewis
3 hours, 215 attendees

December 18, 7:00 - 9:00pm Susan Clark - Our Magnetic Universe
Lecture Captain: David Hendel
Lecture Volunteer: Yong Zheng
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Mihir Kulkarni, Andrea Derdzinski
3D Wall: Briley Lewis
2.5 hours, 100 attendees