Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2013

January 22, 7:00 - 9:00pm Lincoln Center Film Society
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (2): David Hendel, Steven Mohammed
3 hours, ~50 attendees

February 1, 7:00 - 9:00pm Saving Hubble (film screening)
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Steph Douglas
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Ximena Fernadez, Lauren Corlies, David Hendel
Wildcard: Yuan Li
3 hours, ~220 attendees

February 5, 1:30 - 3:30pm - School Visit: MS 167 Robert F. Wagner Astronomy Club
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteer: Yuan Li
1.25 hours, 7 8th grade students + teacher and chaperone
- galaxy classification activity and tour of observatory

February 15, 7:00 - 9:00pm Gladys Velez-Caicedo, "My Life as a Higgs Boson"
Lecture Captain: Emir Karamehmetoglu
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Captain: David Hendel
Roof Volunteers: Adrian Price-Whelan, Steven Mohommad
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
2 hours, ~200 attendees

March 1, 7:00 - 9:00pm Andrew Kessler, "Martian Summer"
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Steph Douglas
Roof Captain: Jennifer Weston
Roof Volunteers: Yong Zheng, Jose Montelongo
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
2 hours, ~100 attendees

March 2, 7:00 - 9:00pm Grumpy Bert Gallery, Astrophotography Exhibit
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteer: Munier Salem
2 hours, ~40 attendees

March 4, 7:00 - 9:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Bryan Terrazas
Volunteers (4): Jennifer Weston
2 hours, ~100 people

March 15, 7:00 - 9:00pm Ashley Pagnotta, "Supernovae: Cosmic Candles of the Universe"
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Yong Zheng
Roof Volunteers: Adrian Price-Whelan
Wildcard: Jose Montelongo
2 hours, ~125 attendees

March 20, 11:00am - 12:30pm- School visit: Harbor High School
Coordinator: Kathryn Johnston
Volunteer: Doug Thornhill
1.5 hours, 30 students

March 21, 10:00pm - 12:00am- BAM Stargazing
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (5): Ximena Fernandez, Jenna Lemonais, David Hendel, Doug Thornhill, Lia Corrales
2 hours, 43 attendees

March 22, 10:00pm - 12:00am- BAM Stargazing
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (4): Steven Mohammed, Duane Lee, Erika Hamden, Dan D'Orazio
2 hours, 54 attendees

March 23, 10:00pm - 12:00am- BAM Stargazing
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (4): Josh Peek, Adrian Price-Whelan, Matt Turk, Munier Salem
2 hours, 75 attendees

April 5, 8:00pm - 10:00pm Ximena Fernandez, "Eyes in the Sky"
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li/Aleksey Generozov
Roof Captain: Dan D'Orazio
Roof Volunteers: Steph Douglas, David Hendel, Jenna Lemonais, Marcus Levine
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo
2.5 hours, ~225 attendees

April 8, 4:00pm - 6:00pm - RV School Visit @ Staten Island
Volunteers: Destry Saul, Susan Clark

April 19, 8:00 - 10:00pm Destry Saul, "Extragalactic FM"
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Steph Douglas
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo
2 hours, ~100 attendees

April 25, 7:00 - 9:00pm - RV School Visit @ New Rochelle
Volunteer: Steven Mohammed, Lia Corrales

April 26, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Girl Scout Group Visit
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (3): Lauren Corlies, Steven Mohammed, Lia Corrales
2 hours, ~20 girl scouts

May 1, 12:45 - 1:45pm - Middle School Visit: Harlem Academy
Volunteer: Yuan Li

May 2, 10:30 - 12:00am - Frontiers of Science Stargazing Session
Coordinators: Allyson Sheffield, Helena Uthas

May 3, 8:00 - 10:00pm Kerstin Perez, "Why Dark Matter Matters"
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Captain: David Hendel
Roof Volunteers: Aleksy Generozov, Yong Zheng
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, ~275 attendees

May 17, 8:00 - 10:00pm Emily Rice, "Exoplanets Everywhere!"
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: n/a
Roof Captain: Jennifer Watson
Roof Volunteers: Ximena Fernandez, Gladys Velez-Caicedo, Susan Clark, Jeff Andrews
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, ~125 attendees

May 18, 11:00am - 3:00 pm - Harlem STEM Expo
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: David Hendel, Jeff Andrews
6 hours

May 31, 8:00pm - 10:00pm - School Visit
Coordinator: Frits Paerels
Volunteers: Doug Thornhill
2 hours

June 1, 8:00pm - 11:00pm - World Science Festival Star-Party, Brooklyn Bridge Park
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Susan Clark, Lia Corrales, David Hendel, Steven Mohammed, Adrian Price-Whelan
6 hours

June 14, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: Cowboys and Aliens
Movie Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Movie Volunteer: Lia Corrales
Telescope Captain: Steven Mohammed
Telescope Volunteer: Maria Charisi
3 hours, ~50 attendees

July 12, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Movie Captain: Steph Douglas
Movie Volunteer:
Telescope Captain: Yuan Li
Telescope Volunteer: Jennifer Weston
3 hours, ~75 attendees

July 12-23, TBD - Intergalactic Travel Bureau
Coordinator: Summer Ash
If interested, register here.

August 7-8, 10:00am - 12:00pm - Observatory Tour & Talk/ActivityIntrepid GOALS for Girls Camp
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Steven Mohammed, Lauren Corlies, Gurtina Besla
2 hours each day, ~25 students each day

August 16, 7:00pm - 10:00pm Film Night: Serenity
Movie Captain: Steph Douglas
Movie Volunteer: Steven Mohammed
Telescope Captain: Lia Corrales
Telescope Volunteer: Yong Zheng
3 hours, ~120 attendees

August 28, 1:30pm - 3:00pm - AMNH Summer Research students
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (1): Susan Clark
1.5 hours, ~20 students

September 13, 8:00 - 10:00pm Allyson Sheffield - Fossils of Formation: Stars in the Milky Way's Halo
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Jingjing Chen
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Susan Clark, Steven Mohammed, Yuan Li, Doug Thornhill (shadowing: Andrew Weiss)
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo (shadowing: Varad Srinivasam)
2.5 hours, ~150 attendees

September 27, 8:00 - 10:00pm David Hendel - Voyager's Venture: Journey to the Edge of the Solar System
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Steph Douglas
Roof Captain: Steven Mohammed
Roof Volunteers: Yong Zheng, Tze Goh, Varad Srinivasam
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, ~200 attendees

October 11, 8:00 - 10:00pm Brian Levine - How Big is the Solar System?
Lecture Captain: Emir Karamehmetoglu
Lecture Volunteer: Jennifer Weston
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Yong Zheng
Wildcard: Yuan Li

October 14/15, 8:00 - 10:00pm Sidewalk Astronomy
Coordinator: Jennifer Weston
Volunteers(3-4): Steven Mohammed, Jeff Andrews, Doug Thornhill, Julia Gross, Cameron Lemley

October 18, 7:00 - 11:00pm - NY Early Music Celebration: Galileo's Daughters
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (4-5): Steph Douglas, Steven Mohammed, Andrew Emerick, Aleksey Generozov, Lauren Corlies, Andrew Weis, Ron Tso
~40 attendees

October 25, 7:00 - 9:00pm Jeff Oishi - The Sounds of the Stars: Harmony, Noise, and the Waves on Distant Shores
Lecture Captain: Yong Zheng
Lecture Volunteer: Jingjing Chen
Roof Captain: Susan Clark
Roof Volunteers: Tze Goh, Steph Douglas, Ron Tso, David Jaimes
Wildcard: n/a
2.5 hours, ~200 attendees

October 30, 10:00 - 11:30am - School Visit: Pono Early Childhood Learning
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers (2): Susan Clark, Lauren Corlies
1.5 hours, 6 students

November 8, 7:00 - 9:00pm Jennifer Weston - Astronomer vs. Astronomer: Great Debates in the History of Astronomy
Lecture Captain: Yuan Li
Lecture Volunteer: Jingjing Chen
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Andrew Emerick, Susan Clark, Aleksey Generozov, David Jaimes
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo
2.5 hours, ~150 attendees

November 16, 2:00 - 4:00pm - Family Astro
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Tze Goh, Aleksey Generozov, Erin Flowers
3 hours, ~15 kids, ~12 parents

November 16, 7:00pm - 10:00pm - Van Allen Institute, Let There Be Night, panel discussion
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Andrew Weis, Emir Karamehmetoglu, Gladys Velez-Caicedo, David Hendel, David Jaimes, Jeff Andrews
3 hours, ~60 attendees

November 19, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Brooklyn Academy of Music, Next Wave Art Festival
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Lauren Corlies, Steven Mohammed, David Jaimes
3 hours, ~75 attendees

November 22, 7:00 - 9:00pm Jeremiah Murphy - From the Ashes of Cosmic Explosions...
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Jingjing Chen
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Andrew Emerick
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, ~140 attendees

December 6, 7:00 - 9:00pm Erika Hamden - Comet of the Century?
Lecture Captain: Steph Douglas
Lecture Volunteer: Andrew Weis
Wildcard: Claire Ding
2 hours, ~100 attendees