Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2012

January 30, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm - School Visit: Harlem Academy (6th grade class)
Volunteers: Duane Lee, Munier Salem
2 hours, 16 students

Feb 3, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Jana Grcevich: ''Top 11 Astronomy Stories of 2011''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteer: Jose Montelongo
Roof Captain: Cameron Hummels
Roof Volunteers: Jenna Lemonias, Doug Thornhill
Wildcard: Gladys Velez Caicedo
2.5 hours, ~140 attendees

Feb 9, 10:00 am -12:00 pm - School Visit: Corlears School (5th graders)
Volunteers: Summer Ash, Lauren Corlies
Brief presentation on different types of light/telescopes, Astro Q&A, and observatory tour.
2 hours, 14 students

Feb 10, 11:00 am - 12:00 pm - School Visit: ACORN High School (debate club and college prep students)
Volunteers: Summer Ash, Jeff Andrews
Observatory tour
2 hours, 30 students

Feb 17, 7:00-9:00 pm - 3D Wall, Observing, and Lecture by Maureen Teyssier: ''Our Human Search for Life in the Universe''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Summer Ash
Roof Captain: Josh Schroeder
Roof Volunteers: Jose Montelongo, Sam Grunblatt, Jeff Andrews, Bryan Terrazas
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, 200 attendees

Feb 27th, 6:30-9:00 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy
Organizer: Cameron Hummels
Volunteers: Jennifer Weston, Jose Montelongo, Bryan Terrazas, Marcus Levine
1.5 hours (on the street), 120 attendees

Mar 2, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Arlin Crotts: ''To the Moon on a Budget''
Lecture Captain: Jeff Andrews
Lecture Volunteer: Summer Ash
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Jose Montelongo, Ximena Fernández, Jenna Lemonias, Josh Schroeder
Wildcard: Rachel Thomas
2 hours, 100 attendees

Mar 16, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Gurtina Besla: ''Galactic Neighborhood Watch''
Lecture Captain: Josh Schroeder
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 190 attendees

Mar 26th/27th, 8:00 pm - Sidewalk Astronomy
Organizer: Lia Corrales
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Duane Lee, Bryan Terrazas, Gladys Velez Caicedo
1 hour (on the street), 25 attendees [high winds, low temps]

Mar 30, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Greg Bryan: ''Space Rocks in the Neighborhood: The Dangers of Near Earth Objects''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteer: Jose Montelongo
Roof Captain: Josh Schroeder
Roof Volunteers: Christine Simpson, Lauren Corlies, Bryan Terrazas, Nehemiah Loury
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 260+ attendees

Apr 2, 1:00-2:00 pm - School Visit: (AT) Dalton School (8th graders)
Volunteer: Cameron Hummels
Lesson on Galaxy Evolution and Gravitation
1 hours, 20 attendees

Apr 13, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Brandon Horn: ''Where the Ocean Meets the Sky''
Lecture Captain: Josh Schroeder
Lecture Volunteer: Jeff Andrews
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Christine Simpson, Jose Montelongo, Nehemiah Loury
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, 260 attendees

Apr 24th, 8:00-10:00 pm - School Visit: Yeshiva University
Organizer: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Duane Lee, Jeff Andrews, Adrian Price-Whelan
2 hours, 20 attendees

Apr 26, 1:00-3:00 pm - School Visit: Brooklyn Community Arts & Media High School (10th graders)
Volunteer: Cameron Hummels
Observatory tour and galaxy/optics lesson
2 hours, 10 attendees

Apr 27, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Christine Simpson: ''How is a Hubble Image Made?''
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Josh Schroeder
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Adrian Price-Whelan, Doug Thornhill, Jennifer Weston
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 310 attendees

Apr 28th, 2:00-4:00 pm - Family Astro - Eclipses
Organizer: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Lia Corrales
3 hours, ~12 kids

Apr 28th, 8:00-10:00 pm - Atlas Obscura Event, http://obscuraday.com/events/star-gazing-at-columbia-university
Volunteers: Summer Ash, Josh Schroeder, Jeff Andrews
2.5 hours, 20 attendees

Apr 30th/May 1st, 8:00 pm - Sidewalk Astronomy showing Saturn and Moon
Organizer: Jennifer Weston
Volunteers: Rachel Thomas, Steven Mohammed, Lauren Corlies
1.5 hours, 150 attendees

May 10th, 10:30 am - 12:30p m - School Visit: Q499, Queens College School For Math, Science And Technology (2nd graders)
Volunteers: Summer Ash, Matt Turk
Observatory tour and presentations on electromagnetic spectrum and eclipses/transits
2 hours, 60 attendees (50 students + 10 teachers/parents)

May 11, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Cameron Hummels: ''The Immortal Quantum: Following Energy in the Universe''
Lecture Captain: Summer Ash
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Christine Simpson
Roof Volunteers: Ximena Fernández, Lauren Corlies, Josh Schroeder, Jenna Lemonias
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 250 attendees

June 1, 7:00 - 10:00pm - Film Night: Star Trek, First Contact
Movie Captain/Emcee: Josh Schroeder
Movie Volunteer: Yuan Li
3 hours, 50 attendees

June 5, 5:00 - 9:00pm - Transit of Venus (Locations: Union Square and 125th/Adam Clayton Powell)
Team: Harlem @ Adam Clayton Powell and 125th Street
Organizer: Cameron Hummels
Volunteers: Jenna Lemonias, Emily Bowsher, Yuan Li, Gunes Senturk, Jennifer Weston, Lia Corrales
4 hours, 500 attendees

Team: Union Square @ 14th Street and Broadway
Organizer: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Lauren Corlie, Maria Charisi, Doug Thornhill, Christine Simpson, David Hendel, Jana Grcevich
4 hours, 700 attendees

RV Groups (each at different school):
Dan D'Orazio
Duane Lee
Marcel Agueros
Adrian Price-Whelan
Stephen Mohammed
Jeff Andrews

June 15, 7:00 - 10:00pm - Film Night: The Right Stuff
Movie Captain/Emcee: Summer Ash
Movie Volunteer: N/A
Telescope Coordinator: Christine Simpson
Telescope Volunteer: Doug Thornhill
4 hours, 65 attendees

June 20, 8:00 - 10:30pm - Atria Senior Living Star-Gazing (W. 86th btwn Riverside and West End)
Organizer: Summer Ash
Volunteers: Yuan Li, Jenna Lemonais, Gunes Senturk

June 29, 7:00 - 10:00pm - Film Night: Transformers 3, Dark of the Moon
Movie Captain/Emcee: Duane Lee
Movie Volunteer: N/A
Telescope Coordinator: Jeff Andrews
Telescope Volunteer: Doug Thornhill
3 hours, 70 attendees

July 9, 8:30pm - 10:30pm - Oxbridge Summer Program
Coordinator: Summer Ash
Volunteer: Jennifer Weston
Short presentation, 3D Wall, and observing on the roof
2 hours, 20 attendees (15 students + 5 chaperones)

July 13, 7:00 - 10:00pm - Film Night: Waterworld
Movie Speaker: Lia Corrales
Movie Volunteer: Yuan Li
Telescope Coordinator: Dan D'Orazio
Telescope Volunteer: Gunes Senturk

July 19-22 - NASA/Intrepid Event to welcome the Space Shuttle Enterprise
Coordinator: Cameron Hummels
Volunteers: Yuan Li, Steven Mohammed, David Hendel, Christine Simpson, Adrian Price-Whelan, Munier Salem, Duane Lee, Lauren Corlies, Lia Corrales

July 27, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Film Night: Primer
Movie Captain/Emcee: Dan D'Orazio
Movie Volunteer: Adrian Price-Whelan
Telescope Coordinator: Jeff Andrews
Telescope Volunteer: Gladys Velez-Caicedo

August 10, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Lecture by Lauren Corlies: ''Unlocking Saturn's Secrets: NASA's Cassini Mission''
Lecture Captain: TBD
Lecture Volunteer: Lia Corrales
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Doug Thornill, Gunes Senturk, David Hendel, Jenna Lemonais
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo

August 24, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Lecture by Munier Salem: ''You Can't Win, You Can't Break Even, and You Can't Get Out of the Game''
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Duane Lee
Roof Captain: Christine Simpson
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Gunes Senturk, Ximena Fernandez, Maria Charisi
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
3 hours, 95 attendees

September 14, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Lecture by Jeffrey Ambroziak, ''The Moon in 3D''
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevich
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Captain: David Hendel
Roof Volunteers: Jose Montelongo, Lia Corrales, Ximena Fernandez, Maria Charisi
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
2.5 hours, 100 attendees

September 28, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Lecture by Caleb Scharf, ''Gravity's Engines: How Bubble-Blowing Black Holes Rule Galaxies, Stars, and Life in the Cosmos''
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevich
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Volunteers: David Hendel
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2.5 hours, 125 attendees

October 5, 8:00 - 10:00pm - Lecture by Doug Thornhill, ''X-Ray Spectacular! How NuSTAR Brings the High-Energy Universe Into Focus''
Lecture Captain: Yuan Li
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Jenna Lemonais, Alejandro Nunez, Sam Grunblatt, Ximena Fernadez
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
3 hours, 175 attendees

October 19, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Lecture by Or Graur, ''The Universe is my Lab''
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Wildcard: Jose Montelongo
3 hours, 70 attendees

October 20, 2:00-4:00 pm - Family Astro
Organizer: Emir Karamehmetoglu
Volunteer: Summer Ash
2 hours, 30 attendees (15 kids, 15 parents)

October 22/23, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Sidewalk Astronomy
Organizer: Bryan Terrazas
Volunteers: Steven Mohammed, Yuan Li, Rachel Thomas
2.25 hours, 150 attendees

November 2, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Lecture by Andrew Kessler, ''Martian Summer: Robot Arms, Cowboy Spacemen, and My 90 Days with the Phoenix Mars Mission''
POSTPONED DUE TO HURRICANE SANDY

November 16, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Lecture by Helena Uthas, ''Living with the Stars''
Lecture Captain: Emir Karamehmetoglu
Lecture Volunteer: Jana Grcevich
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Steven Mohammed, Yong Zheng, Steph Douglas, Gunes Senturk
Wildcard: N/A
3 hours, 180 attendees

November 26/27, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Sidewalk Astronomy
Organizer: Bryan Terrazas
Volunteers: Munier Salem, Jennifer Weston
2 hours, 140 attendees

November 30, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Lecture by Jacqueline van Gorkom, ''Galactic Neighborhoods: How galaxies are influenced by their surroundings''
Lecture Captain: Yuan Li
Lecture Volunteer: Jana Grcevich
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: David Hendel
Wildcard: Gladys Velez-Caicedo
3 hours, 100 attendees

December 10, 6:00 - 8:00pm - School visit and observatory tour
Organizer: Kathryn Johnston
Volunteer: David Hendel

December 14, 7:00 - 9:00pm - Panel Discussion, ''Life, the Universe, and Everything''
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevich
Lecture Volunteer: Rohan Sawhney
Roof Captain: Christine Simpson
Roof Volunteers: Steph Douglas, Jeff Andrews, Jenna Lemonais, David Hendel
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
3 hours, 160 attendees