Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2011

January 14, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Observing, Slideshows, 3D wall & Lecture by Sean T. McWilliams: ''Merging black holes and ripples in space''
Volunteers: Joshua Schroeder, Andrew Brown, Munier Salem, Cameron Hummels, Matthew Turk, Duane Lee, Erika Hamden, Christine Simpson
2 hours, 90 attendees

January 18, 10:00 am - 11:00 am - Department tour for Harlem Academy middle school students.
Volunteers: Joshua Schroeder, Duane Lee
1 hour, 15 students

January 28, 7:00 pm - Slideshows, 3D wall & Lecture by Maryam Modjaz: ''Cosmic Fireworks: The Explosive Deaths of Massive Stars''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Kathryn Kreckel
Wildcard: Bryan Terrazas
2 hours, 100 attendees

February 8, 6:30 pm - 8 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy (waxing crescent Moon)
Volunteers: Brandon Horn, Jennifer Weston, Alexander Smith, Neil Zimmerman
1.5 hours, 100 people

February 11, 7:00 pm - Lecture by Allyson Sheffield: ''Galactic Sleuthing: Unraveling the Milky Way’s Past''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteer: Jennifer Weston
Roof Captain: Hugh Crowl
Roof Volunteers: Bryan Terrazas, Jenna Lemonias, Lauren Corlies, Richard Darst
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 130 attendees

February 25, 7:00 pm - Lecture by Rene Ong: ''Viewing the Universe in Gamma-Rays''
Lecture Captain: Joshua Schroeder
Lecture Volunteer: Duane Lee
Roof Captain: Erika Hamden
2 hours, 70 attendees

March 5, 2:00 pm - Family Astro: Telescopes!
Volunteers: Jennifer Weston, Lia Corrales, Brandon Horn, Yuan Li, and Jana Grcevic
2 hours, 50 attendees

March 11, 7:00 pm - Lecture by David Fierroz: ''IceCube: Extreme Cold & Extreme Astronomy at the South Pole''
Volunteers: Jia Liu, Jeff Andrews, Duane Lee, Hugh Crowl, Neil Zimmerman
2 hours, 120 attendees

March 25, 8:00 pm - Observing, slideshows & Lecture by Joo Heon Yoon: ''Ancient East Asian Astronomy''
Volunteers: Christine Simpson, Neil Zimmerman, Bryan Terrazas, Ian Allen, Dan D'Orazio, Richard Darst, Yuan Li
2 hours, 120 attendees

March 28, 9:00 am - PS 282 first graders learn about astronomy. Observations of the Sun and the Moon.
Volunteers: Josh Schroeder, Lauren Corlies, Duane Lee, Laura Vican
3 hours, 120 students

April 8, 8:00 pm - Slideshows, 3D wall & Lecture by Hugh Crowl: ''When Bad Things Happen to Good Galaxies''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Josh Peek
Roof Captain: Erika Hamden
Wildcard: Jeff Andrews
2 hours, 100 attendees

April 22, 8:00 pm - Lecture by Laura Vican: ''Our Eclipsing Universe''
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Jia Liu, Christine Simpson, Yuan Li
2 hours, 120 attendees

April 29, 10:00 am - 30 students visiting from P.S. 24 in the Bronx.
Volunteers:Sam Grunblatt, Brandon Horn, Dan D'Orazio, Joshua Schroeder
1 hour, 30 students

May 6, 6:45 pm - Presentation for 15 home-school students on Solstices and Equinoxes
Volunteers:Lia Corrales, Cameron Hummels, Ian Allen
1 hour, 15 minutes, 25 participants

May 6, 8:00 pm - Lecture by Alexander J. Smith: ''Through the looking glass: The Evolution of the Telescope''
Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Duane Lee, Erika Hamden, Ian Allen, Christine Simpson, Brandon Horn
2 hours, 100 attendees

May 27, 7:00-10:00 pm - Film Night: Red Planet
Volunteers: Lia Corrales, Brandon Horn, Josh Schroeder, Hugh Crowl, Yuan Li
2 hours, 130 attendees

June 3, 8:00 pm-10:00 pm - Brooklyn Star Party.
Volunteers: Munier Salem, Yuan Li, Jia Liu, Matthew O'Dowd, Summer Ash, Hugh Crowl
2 hours, 300 attendees

Jun 10, 7:00-10:00 pm - Film Night: The Fifth Element
Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Cameron Hummels, Yuan Li, Jana Grcevic
3 hours, 45 attendees

Jun 24, 7:00-10:30 pm - Film Night: Contact
Movie Captain: Hugh Crowl
Movie Volunteer: Ximena Fernandez
3 hours, 40 attendeees

Jul 8, 7:00-10:00 pm - Film Night: The Andromeda Strain
Movie Captain: Brandon Horn
Movie Volunteer: Cameron Hummels
Telescope Coordinator: Jana Grcevic
Telescope Volunteers: Yuan Li
3 hours, 55 attendees

Jul 16, 2:00-4:00 pm - Family Astro: The Sun!
Volunteers: Jana Grcevic, Duane Lee, Nate Yang
2 hours, 20 attendees

Jul 22, 7:00-10:00 pm - Film Night: Gattaca
Movie Captain: Duane Lee
Movie Volunteer: Brandon Horn
Telescope Coordinator: Jana Grcevic
Telescope Volunteers: Christine Simpson
3 hours, 50 attendees

Aug 5, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Ryan Joung: ''Astronomy for the Practical-Minded''
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Munier Salem
Roof Volunteers: Joshua Schroeder, Christine Simpson
Wildcard: Jana Grcevic
2 hours, 75 attendees

Aug 19, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Jennifer Weston: ''Of Starquakes and Supernovae: A Story of Neutron Stars''
Lecture Captain: Munier Salem
Lecture Volunteer: Joshua Schroeder
Roof Captain: Cameron Hummels
Roof Volunteers: Yuan Li
2 hours, 52 attendees

Sep 2, 8:00-10:00 pm - Lecture by Matthew Turk: ''Simulating how Stars and Galaxies are Born''
Lecture Captain: Munier Salem
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Hugh Crowl
Roof Volunteers: Joo Heon Yoon, Jeff Andrews, Jenna Lemonias
Wildcard: Lauren Corlies
2 hours, 108 attendees

Sep 30, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Ray Jayawardhana: ''Strange New Worlds''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Josh Peek
Roof Captain: Jana Grcevic
Roof Volunteers: Miao Li
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, 160 attendees

Oct 7, 7:00-9:00 pm - Film Screening: ''The City Dark''
Lecture Captain: Lauren Corlies
Lecture Volunteer: Summer Ash
Roof Captain: Cameron Hummels
Roof Volunteers: Duane Lee, Yuan Li, Adrian Price-Whelan, Gunes Senturk
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
3.5 hours, 250 attendees

Oct 8, Time: 2 pm - Family Astro: The Moon!
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Lia Corrales, Lauren Corlies, Duane Lee, Summer Ash, Ian Allen
2 hours, 50 attendees

Oct 21, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Ross Williamson: ''Astronomy in Antarctica''
Lecture Captain: Yuan Li
Lecture Volunteer: Jia Liu
Roof Captain: Jeff Andrews
Roof Volunteers: Christine Simpson, Josh Schroeder, Sam Gordon, Emir Karamehmetoglu
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 160 attendees

Nov 4, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Martin Hendry: ''Captain Cook and the Cosmic Yardstick''
Lecture Captain: Brandon Horn
Lecture Volunteer: Jia Liu
Roof Captain: Sam Grunblatt
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Miao Li, Adrian Price-Whelan, Ian Allen
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 101 attendees

Nov 7, 6:00-8:00 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy
Led by Lia Corrales
Volunteers: Christine Simpson, Gunes Senturk, Emir Karamehmetoglu, Bryan Terrazas
We decided to take only one 6 in dobb, so we switched back and forth between showing the moon and Jupiter. We estimate ~200 people looked through the telecscope. I printed out 50 fliers with the public lecture schedule, and they disappeared fairly early into the night. Next time, take more!

Nov 18, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Daniel D'Orazio: ''The Truth About Black Holes''
Lecture Captain: Munier Salem
Lecture Volunteer: Jenna Lemonias
Roof Captain: Hugh Crowl
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Lauren Corlies, Sam Gordon, Adrian Price-Whelan
Wildcard: None
2 hours, 200+ attendees

Dec 2, 7:00-9:00 pm - Observing, 3D wall & Lecture by David Kagan: ''Is Our Universe Alone in the Multiverse?''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Hugh Crowl
Roof Captain: Adrian Price-Whelan
Roof Volunteers: Brandon Horn, Christine Simpson, Duane Lee, Josh Peek
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, 160 attendees

Dec 16, 7:00-9:00 pm - Lecture by Caroline Moore: ''How I Discovered a Supernova''
Lecture Captain: Allyson Sheffield
Lecture Volunteer: Emir Karamehmetoglu
Roof Captain: Joshua Schroeder
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Curtis Cooper, Ian Allen, Miao Li
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 160 attendees