Summary of Completed Outreach Activities during 2010

Jan 15 (11:00-12:45) - Visiting Schoolgroup from EP1 public school of 1st and 2nd graders
Volunteers: Lia Corrales, Nicholas Hunt-Walker
2 hours, 30 attendees

Jan 21 (5:30-6:30) - Star-gazing and Slideshow for Columbia University Treasury; Theme: Water on the Moon
Volunteers: Cameron Hummels, Josh Schroeder, Erika Hamden, Andrew Brown
1:15 hours, 12 attendees

Jan 22 (7:00-9:00) - Star-gazing, Slideshows & Public talk by Neil Zimmerman: ''The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence in the 21st Century''
Volunteers: Cameron Hummels, Josh Schroeder, Erika Hamden, Jia Liu, Duane Lee, Yuan Li, David Fierroz, Ian Allen, Laura Vican, Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 140 attendees

Feb 5 (7:00-9:00) - Slideshows & Public talk by Emily Rice: ''Cooler than the Coolest Stars: Brown Dwarfs''
Volunteers: Andrew Brown, Jeff Andrews, Yuan Li, Josh Schroeder, Duane Lee, Joo Yoon, David Fierroz, Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 50 attendees

Feb 19 (7:00-9:00) - Slideshows & Public talk by Summer Ash: ''Galactic Planet Hunting''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteers: Jia Liu
Roof Captain: Duane Lee
Roof Volunteers: Ian Allen, Nitza Santiago, Jeff Andrews
Wildcard: Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 100 attendees

Feb 20 (5:00-7:00) - Spring Family Astro Event - Exoplanet Theme
Volunteers: Lia Corrales, Ian Allen, Jana Grcevich
2 hours, 50 attendees (26 kids)

Mar 5 (7:00-9:00) - Slideshows & Public talk by John Ruan: ''Gamma-ray Bursts: The Brightest Explosions in the Universe''
Lecture Captain: Josh Shroeder
Lecture Volunteers: Lia Corrales, Josh Peek
Roof Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Jenna Lemonias, Laura Vican
Wildcard: Erika Hamden
2 hours, 60 attendees

Mar 26 (8:00-10:00) - Star-gazing, Slideshows & Public talk by Yuan Li: ''Shaping Galaxies with Supermassive Black Holes''
Lecture Captain: Erika Hamden
Lecture Volunteers: Jia Liu, Ximena Fernandez
Roof Captain: Josh Schroeder
Roof Volunteers: Ian Allen, Jana Grcevich
Wildcard: Lia Corrales
2 hours, 60 attendees

Apr 9 (8:00-10:00) - Slideshows & Public talk by Destry Saul: ''Hearing Cosmic Static: The Accidental and Amateur Birth of Radio Astronomy''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Jia Liu
Roof Captain: Jana Grcevich
Roof Volunteers: Johnny Ruan
Wildcard: Ryan Joung
2 hours, 65 attendees

Apr 21 (7:30-9:30) - Harlem sidewalk astronomy
Volunteers: Neil Zimmerman, Ian Allen, Jennifer Weston, Erika Hamden, Laura Vican, Cameron Hummels
2 hours, 150 participants

Apr 23 (8:00-10:00) - Star-gazing, Slideshows & Public talk by David Helfand: ''The Universal Timekeepers: Reconstructing Pre-History Atom by Atom''
Lecture Captain: Josh Schroeder
Lecture Volunteers: Jia Liu, Jana Grcevich
Roof Captain: Lia Corrales
Roof Volunteers: Ian Allen, Josh Peek, Laura Vican
Wildcard: Erika Hamden
2 hours, 100 participants

May 7 (8:00-10:00) - Star-gazing, Slideshows & Public talk by Anand Sivaramakrishnan: ''Smaller mirror, more planets?!''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteers: Jia Liu, Jennifer Weston
Roof Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Roof Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Josh Schroeder, Laura Vican, Andrew Brown
Wildcard: Lia Corrales
2 hours, 75 participants
20101015

May 7 (10:30am-12:00pm) - School Visit
Volunteers: Jana Grcevich, Josh Shroeder, Andrew Brown
2 hours, 45 participants

June 4, 7:00 pm - Film Night: The Core, Introduction (10 min) and discussion (45 min).
Movie Captain: Lia Corrales
Movie Volunteer:Kathleen Tatem
Telescope Coordinator:Jana Grcevic
Telescope Volunteers: Jennifer Weston, Neil Zimmerman, Yuan Li
3 hours, 65 participants

June 18, 7:00 pm - Stargazing & Film Night: The Time Machine, Introduction (10 minutes) and discussion (45 min)
Movie Captain: Jennifer Weston
Movie Volunteer: Yuan Li
Telescope Coordinator: Jeff Andrews
Telescope Volunteers: Cameron Hummels, Neil Zimmerman, Jia Liu, Kathleen Tatem, Rena Mei
3 hours, 45 participants
Stargazing (90 participants, 1 hour)

Jun 23, 1:30pm - Visiting School Group from Manhattan East--Planet walk, 3D wall, solar observing with telescope introduction, and career Q&A
Volunteers: Andrew Brown, Cameron Hummels, Erika Hamden, Jana Grcevich
1.75 hours, 15 participants

July 2, 8:30 pm - Stargazing & Public Talk by Nicholas Hunt-Walker: ''Supernovae: Going out with a Bang''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteer (1):Jason No
Roof Captain: Erika Hamden
Roof Volunteers (4):Jennifer Weston, Lia Corrales, Laura Vican, Joshua Schroeder
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2 hours, 140 participants

July 14, 2:00 pm - Visiting fundraising group from Columbia University. 3D wall demonstration and talked about planetary exploration, galaxy evolution, the finite speed of light, and large scale structure.
Volunteers: David Helfand, Cameron Hummels
1 hour, 40 participants

July 16, 7:00 pm - Film Night: Apollo 13
Movie Captain: Erika Hamden
Movie Volunteer: Cameron Hummels
Telescope Coordinator: Neil Zimmerman
Telescope Volunteers: Yuan Li, Jeff Andrews
3 hours, 120 participants

July 30, 8:30 pm - Public Talk by Stephanie Tonnesen: ''Hubble Deep Field: looking back in time''
Lecture Captain: Duane Lee
Lecture Volunteer: Jason No
Roof Captain: Andrew Brown
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Kathleen Tatem, Laura Vican
Wildcard:
2 hours, 87 participants

August 3, 7:30-10:30pm: Film (Sita Sings the Blues), discussion and telescope tours for visiting group from DebConf?
Volunteers: Cameron Hummels, Neil Zimmerman
2.5 hours, 100 participants

August 7, 2-4 pm: Family Astro Saturday: Young Astronauts
Volunteers: Lia Corrales, Cameron Hummels, Neil Zimmerman, Kathleen Tatem, Laura Vican
2 hours, 40 participants

August 13, 7 pm - Film Night: Deep Impact
Movie Captain: Duane Lee
Movie Volunteer: Cameron Hummels
Telescope coordinator: Joshua Schroeder
Telescope Volunteers (3): Jason No, Lia Corrales
2.5 hours. 130 participants

September 3, 8:30 pm - Lecture by Frits Paerels: ''Missing Mass: Where's the Other Half?''
Lecture Captain: Joshua Schroeder
Roof Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Roof Volunteers: Jeff Andrews, Andrew Brown
2 hours. 140 participants

September 17, 8:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows & Lecture by Dr. Janna Levin: ''Black Holes Play Drums''
Lecture Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Lecture Volunteer: Laura Vican
Roof Captain: Cameron Hummels
Roof Volunteers: Ian Allen, Christine Simpson, Jeff Andrews, Hugh Crowl
Wildcard: Jana Grcevic
2 hours, 150 participants

October 1, 8:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows & Lecture by Jeff Andrews, PhD Candidate: ''Martian Invasion: NASA's Army of Exploratory Robots''
Lecture Captain: Andrew Brown
Lecture Volunteer: Duane Lee
Roof Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Roof Volunteers: Laura Vican, Brandon Horn, Lauren Corlies, Christine Simpson
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2.5 hours, 100 participants

October 2, 12-2 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy - Sunspot Viewing for Harlem Science Fair
Volunteers: Neil Zimmeran, Lia Corrales, Duane Lee, Yuan Li
2 hours, 50 participants

October 7, 7:30 pm - Yeshiva University Chemistry Club Public Outreach: Program on color and chemistry in the sky
Volunteers: Joshua Schroeder, Jennifer Weston, Jana Grcevic, Richard Darst
2 hours, 30 participants.

October 13 7:30-9:30 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy - First-quarter Moon and Jupiter
Volunteers: Neil Zimmerman, Ian Allen, Munier Salem, David Fierroz
2 hours, 150 participants

October 15 8:00 pm Lecture by Prof. Kathryn Johnston: ''Galactic Cannibalism''
Lecture Captain: Jeff Andrews
Lecture Volunteer: Richard Durst
Roof Captain: Josh Schroeder
Roof Volunteer: Dan D'Orazio
Wildcard: Jana Grcevic
2 hours, 120 participants

October 29, 8:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows, 3D wall, visiting high school groups for RV and Lecture by Dr. Joshua Goldston Peek: ''Outer Space''
Lecture Captain: Jana Grcevic
Lecture Volunteer: Yuan Li
Roof Captain: Erika Hamden
Roof Volunteers: Duane Lee, Joo Heon Yoon, Hugh Crowl, Ian Allen
Wildcard: Cameron Hummels
2.5 hours, 250 participants including school group

November 10/11, 6-8 pm - Harlem Sidewalk Astronomy - Waxing crescent Moon and Jupiter
Volunteers: Neil Zimmerman, Lia Corrales, Duane Lee, Dan D'Orazio
2 hours, 100 participants

November 12, 7:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows and Lecture by Taka Tanaka, PhD Candidate: ''What Happens When Black Holes Collide?''
Lecture Captain: Andrew Brown
Lecture Volunteer: Lauren Corlies
Roof Captain: Joshua Schroeder
Roof Volunteers: Jennifer Weston, Ian Allen, Munier Salem, Jana Grcevic
Wildcard: Yuan Li
2.5 hours, 250 participants

November 20, 2:00 pm - Family Astro: Black Holes.
Volunteers: Jana Grcevic, Ian Allen, Jennifer Weston, Lia Corrales, Laura Vican
2 hours. 17 participants.

December 3, 5:00 pm - Junior Girl Scout Troop and Webelos Boy Scout Troop from Forest Hills, Queens (Ages 8-11) with a pizza dinner and activities before the lecture and observing.
Volunteers: Josh Schroeder, Jana Grcevich, Laura Vican, Lia Corrales
2 hours, 50 participants.

December 3, 7:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows, 3D wall and Lecture by Dr. Daniel Wolf Savin: ''The Genesis Projects: Forming Stars to Forming Life''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Brandon Horn
Roof Captain: Joo Heon Yoon
Roof Volunteers: Hugh Crowl, Josh Schroeder, Richard Darst
Wildcard: Jana Grcevic
2.5 hours, 350 participants including scout group

December 17, 7:00 pm - Stargazing, slideshows, 3D wall and Lecture by Dr. Arlin Crotts: ''New Light on The New Moon''
Lecture Captain: Cameron Hummels
Lecture Volunteer: Joshua Schroeder
Roof Captain: Neil Zimmerman
Roof Volunteers: Laura Vican, Joo Heon Yoon, Richard Darst, Christine Simpson
Wildcard: Jemma Walcott-Green
2 hours, 100 participants

December 21, 1:30 - 4:00 am - Total lunar eclipse viewing on College Walk
Observing Captain: Cameron Hummels
Volunteers: Laura Vican, David Fierroz, Erika Hamden, Richard Darst, Jeff Andrews, Arlin Crotts, Duane Lee, Lauren Corlies, Marcel Agueros
2.5 hours, 300 participants